Your cart is empty

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy
Accounting Solutions, Inc. has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our current information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.getlinked.co.  Getlinked.co is a Web site of Accounting Solutions, Inc. ("ASI," "we," "us").

USE OF OUR SITE OR PROVISION OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION CONSTITUTES AGREEMENT TO THIS POLICY. DO NOT USE THE SITE OR PROVIDE INFORMATION (OR ALLOW OTHERS TO DO SO ON YOUR BEHALF) IF YOU (AND YOUR PRINCIPAL IF YOU ARE ACTING AS AGENT) DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THE TERMS OF USE INCLUDING THIS POLICY AND ANY APPLICABLE SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY POLICY.

    1. Information Collected and Use of Information
    2. Onward Transfer
    3. Use of "cookies"
    4. Sharing Information with Affiliates, Third-Party Service Providers, Promotional Offers
    5. Security
    6. Choice/Opt-Out
    7. Correct/Update
    8. Contacting the Web Site Administrator
    9. Links
    10. Children's Privacy Protection
    11. Your consent

1. Information Collected and Use of Information

  • When you request information on products or register on ASI Web properties, we may require you to provide your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and relevant information about the size and type of your business.
  • In certain areas of www.getlinked.co, visitors will also be given a choice to be included on ASI mailing lists. If you are included on ASI's mailing list(s), we may notify you about important functionality changes to the Web site, new services, and special offers we think you'll find valuable. Our site uses a registration form for users to request information on our products and services. We collect visitor's contact information (like their email address). Contact information from the registration form is used to send information about our company and promotional material to our customers. The contact information is also used to get in touch with the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings [see the choice/opt-out section below].
  • We also track the referring URL of our users to provide statistical information regarding the effectiveness of our site and marketing programs.

Back to Top

2. Onward Transfer 
Except as may be required by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with applicable law or with legal process served on ASI Systems, Inc. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Accounting Solutions, Inc., or this site, and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Accounting Solutions, Inc., the site, or the public, Accounting Solutions, Inc. presently does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer outside the company personally identifiable information that visitors voluntarily provide in any registration or inquiry. The information that we collect is used solely to better understand visitors' use of ASI's site and to conduct user-requested follow-up activities. 

Back to Top

3. Use of "cookies" 
Cookies are bits of electronic information that a Web site can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to help tailor and keep records of his or her visit to the site. Cookies allow Web site operators to better customize visits to the site to the visitor's individual preferences. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet and many major Web sites use them. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use www.getlinked.co. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your password so you don't have to re-enter it as you navigate through the member areas, however, we do not store personal identifying information in cookies. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. 

Back to Top

4. Sharing Information with Affiliates, Third-Party Service Providers, Promotional Offers
Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below and with affiliates that either are subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.
We employ and work with other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering software and/or services via internet and other transportation methods, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments via credit cards, direct bank withdrawals such as ACH transactions and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.  For promotional offers sometimes we send offers to selected groups of ASI customers on behalf of other businesses. If you do not want to receive such offers, please review theChoice/Opt-Out section listed below.

Back to Top

5. Security
 
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. User personal information is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have specific access rights to such systems. 

Back to Top

6. Choice/Opt-Out 
Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor. This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database so as not to receive future communications. The company ordinarily will process the request within 30 days of receipt. ASI will not process third party requests.

  • You can send email to webmaster@getlinked.co
  • You can send mail to the following postal address:
    P.O. Box 170279, Boise, Idaho, 83717 USA Attn: Webmaster

Back to Top

7. Correct/Update 
This site provides users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided. The company ordinarily will process the request within 30 days of receipt. ASI will not process third party requests.

  • You can send email to webmaster@getlinked.co
  • You can send mail to the following postal address:
    P.O. Box 170279, Boise, Idaho, 83717 USA Attn: Webmaster

Back to Top

8. Contacting the Web Site Administrator 
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact :

Webmaster
Accounting Solutions, Inc. 
PO BOX 5347
Boise, ID 83705
USA
webmaster@getlinked.co
(208) 343-2500 (Telephone) 

Back to Top

9. Links 
This site contains links to other sites. www.getlinked.co is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. 

Back to Top

10. Children's Privacy Protection 
ASI abides by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements. www.getlinked.co does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 18, and does not knowingly collect data from children. When www.getlinked.co requests that a user enter personal data, ASI does not inquire as to the age of the user. If ASI discovers that it has personal data from a child under the age of 18 through its website, ASI will eliminate that data from our systems.  ASI does not sell products or services for purchase by children.  If you are under 18, you may use getlinked.co only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Back to Top

11. Your consent 
By using our Web site, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide according to this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you can always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. 

Back to Top

Back